2017 Ta-Hoe Nalu Event Info

**NEW FOR THIS YEAR:

  • First Stroke a non-competitive fun guided paddle tour – no experience needed. Beginners and non-competitive paddlers welcome. (Boards / Paddles will be supplied for those needing them), Those signing up will also get a free entry in the 2mile race on Sunday.
  • Ta-Hoe Nalu Sprint Elimination Challenge
  • Free Starboard’s SUP Polo. (inflatable  Sup Polo on water arena all day)
  • Live Music & Raffles each day at the Kona Beer Garden

Setup Day – Friday, August 11

  • 10 am to 5 pm – Sponsor / Exhibitor set up
  • 1 pm to 4 pm – Event Registration (You can register on your own smart devices any time before the race by logging into tahoenalu.com and click on Register> Then go straight to check in before the race).
  • 5 pm to 8 pm – Sponsor / Exhibitor / Staff social Hosted by Jay and Anik Wild at Waterman Landing Carnelian Bay, CA. Refreshments and Hors devours will be served.

New lower event pricing:

  • 5 Mile Race: SUP – Prone – OC 1 $40.00
  • 5 Mile Race OC 2 $50.00 Team OC 6 $60
  • First Stroke Paddle Tour $20 (Price includes Event t-shirt)
  • Jay Wild’s Waterman Challenge $30 (Boards included)
  • 10 Mile Distance Race: SUP – Prone – OC 1 $40.00
  • 10 Mile Distance Race OC 2 $50.00 Team OC 6 $60.00
  • Grom Race 12 and Under $10.00
  • TaHoeNalu Sprint Elimination Challenge $20.00
  • Sand Castle Building Contest FREE (Donations to Big Brother Big Sister accepted)

Raffle tickets for prizes will be included in race pricing for the 5, 10 mile and Grom Race.

Saturday, August 12

  • 7 am to 8:30 am – Registration for 5 mile Race
  • 8 am Opening Ceremony – Dancers of Halau Hula ‘O Leilani will provide traditional dances of Polynesia to open the
  • NATIONAL ANTHEM SUNG BY CHRISTIAN STEINWORTH

5 Mile Open Race (OC – Surfski – Prone – SUP divisions)

  • 9:00 am Start of 5 mile Race
  • 9:00 am start OC-6
  • 9:05 am start OC-1<> OC-2 <> Surf Ski
  • 9:10 am start Prone
  • 9:15 am start SUP
  • 9:20 am start of First Stroke Paddle Tour

All day Demos and Clinics (Must sign up for Demo’s at the information booth.

  • All day free Starboard Water SUP Polo arena
  • Exhibitor / Vender village open from 8 am to 4 pm daily Highlighted local retail village open from 8 am to 4 pm daily

ZINKA Face Painting Contest

  • 10:00 am at ZINKA Booth
  • AWARDS AFTER THE SANDCASTLE CONTEST

ZINKA’s Big Brother Big Sister SAND CASTLE CONTEST

(Individual and Team awards)

  • 11:30 am Start of Zinka’s Big Brother / Big Sister’s Sand Castle building Contest

JAY WILD’s WATERMAN CHALLENGE (Adult and Grom Divisions)

  • 1:00 pm Start of the Waterman’s Challenge

Awards after race finish

Sunday, August 13

7 am Registration for the 10 mile Distance Race (OC6, OC1,SUP, Prone ) and 2mile Fun Race

Exhibitor & local retail village open from 8 am to 4 pm daily

8:30 am Start of the 10 Mile Open Race

  • 8:30 am start OC6
  • 8:35 am start OC1, OC2, Surf Ski
  • 8:40 am start Prone
  • 8:45 am start SUP
  • 8:50 am start of 2 mile race

GROM RACE (12 & under)

11:30 am Start of Grom Race (ages 12 and under)

Awards and Raffle at finish of Race

All day free SUP demos (Must sign up for Demo’s at information booth)

Exhibitor / Vender village open from 8 am to 4 pm daily Highlighted local retail village open from 8 am to 4 pm daily

  • All day free Starboard Water SUP Polo arena

SPRINT ELIMINATION CHALLENGE  (Top Male & Female 1st,2nd,3rd place)

  • 1 pm Start of TaHoeNalu Sprint Elimination Challenge

Awards at finish of Race

4 pm  Closing ceremony

  • Exhibitor breakdown immediately after event.

AWARDS

Award breakdown for each race: (1st-2nd & 3rd place medals)

T-shirts for 10 & 5 mile, Grom Race and 1st Stroke Paddle Tour.

10 Mile & 5 Mile:

  • Each SUP / Prone category by Age – Gender.
  • OC- 6 team – OC-1 – OC-2 – Surf Ski – Tandem

2-hour Non-Competitive Paddle Tour ( All ages and skill levels):

  • Top men & women adult
  • Top Groms 12 & under. Male & Female

Jay Wild’s Waterman’s Challenge:

  • Top adult men & women
  • Top Grom male & female 12 & under

Grom Race:

  • Top male & female 8 and Under – SUP & Prone
  • Top male & female 9 to 12 – SUP & Prone
  • Participation medal for all Grom racers

TaHoeNalu Sprint Elimination Challenge:

  • Top Adult men & women
  • Top Grom male & female 12 and under

Age Medal Categories: Male Female 5, 10 mile and Grom Races only

  • Grom 8 & under
  • Grom 9 – 12
  • Junior 13 – 17
  • 18 – 29
  • 30 – 49
  • 50 – 59
  • 60 – 69
  • 70+
  • Teams (No age categories) Include OC6 -2’s & Tandem